Privacy Policy

Rootsy provides this Privacy Policy to inform you of our policies and procedures regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information we receive from users of www.rootsy.com (this “Site”). This Privacy Policy applies only to information that you provide to us through the Site and may be updated from time to time. By accessing the Site, you consent to our Privacy Policy. Unless otherwise defined, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms of Use, accessible at blog.rootsy.com/terms.

Information Collection

When you register with Rootsy to become a Site Member, we will ask you for personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Information”). Personal Information includes, but is not limited to, your name, age, biography, and email address.

We also collect other information that you provide in a way that does not uniquely identify you (“Non-Identifying Information”). Non-Identifying Information includes, but is not limited to, your family size and site activity.

Lastly, our servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as the browser type or the webpage you were visiting before you came to our Site, pages of our Site that you visit, the time spent on those pages, information you search for on our Site, access times and dates, and other statistics. We use this information to monitor and analyze use of the Site and for the Site’s technical administration, to increase our Site’s functionality and user-friendliness, and to better tailor our Site to our Members’ needs.

Information Use

We may use your Personal Information in the following ways:

To provide our service. We will create your Member Account for your use of the Site based upon the Personal Information you provide.

To improve Site offerings. We continually strive to improve our Site offerings and features based on the Personal Information and feedback we receive from you.

To improve our customer service. Your Personal Information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.

To send periodic emails. The email address you provide may be used to send you occasional company news, updates, or related product or service information. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

To administer promotions. We use Personal Information to administer promotions, contests, surveys and other marketing efforts.

We may combine your Personal Information with Non-Identifying Information and aggregate it with Log Data from other Members to attempt to provide you with a better experience, to improve the quality and value of the Site and to analyze and understand how our Site is Used. We may also use the combined information without aggregating it to serve you specifically, for instance to deliver a product to you according to your preferences or restrictions.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that a website transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser for record-keeping purposes. Cookies may be turn on and off at your discretion. We use cookies to save your login information, help us understand and save your preferences for future visits, compile aggregate data about Site traffic and interaction, and to offer a better experience and tools in the future.

External Notifications

Rootsy Members may communicate with other Members and non-registered users through use of their Accounts. Where Members have selected the option of adding one or more email addresses to an online form, the message they create in the corresponding template will be sent from Rootsy to those email addresses on their behalf. These email addresses will be used only for the purpose of sending the email communication to the addressee.

Information Sharing & Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personal Information, unless to comply with the law, enforce our Site policies or protect ours or other’s rights, property or safety.

We may, however, share your Non-Identifying Information with certain trusted third parties to assist us in operating our Site, conducting our business, or servicing you, or for industry analysis, demographic profiling, and other marketing uses, provided that those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

Account Deletion

All Members may review, update, or correct the Personal Information in their Account by editing such profile via the Site. Members may also delete their Account by contacting us directly. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to honor these requests. We may retain an archived copy of your records as required by law or for legitimate business purposes.

Third Party Links

We may include or offer third party products or services on our Site. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies which may be different from Rootsy’s Privacy Policy. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites.

Security

Your account is password-protected for your privacy and security. It is your sole responsibility to prevent unauthorized access to your Account and Personal Information by selecting and protecting your password appropriately and limiting access to your computer or device by signing off after you have finished accessing your Account.

We endeavor to protect the privacy of your Account and other Personal Information we hold in our records, but we cannot guarantee complete security. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors may compromise the security of user information at any time, even when using industry-standard encryption and other security measures.

Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of the following laws:

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). Our Site is intended solely for persons who are 13 years of age or older. We expressly prohibit use of the Site by anyone under 13, and we do not intend to collect any information from such users.

California Online Privacy Protection Act. We will not distribute your Personal Information to outside parties without your consent. All Site Members may make changes to their Personal Information at any time by logging into their account settings and editing their Personal Information.

Terms of Use

Please also visit our Terms of Use section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our Site at blog.rootsy.com/terms.

Modification

Rootsy may revise this Privacy Policy at any time without notice. By using this Site you are agreeing to be bound by the then current version of the Privacy Policy.

These terms were last modified on August 28, 2012

Contact

If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy you may contact us at family@rootsy.com.